Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content

PUBLIC HEALTH ASSESSMENT

CENEX SUPPLY AND MARKETING, INCORPORATED
(a/k/a WESTERN FARMERS, INCORPORATED)
QUINCY, GRANT COUNTY, WASHINGTON


APPENDIX A: DATA TABLES

Table A1:

1993 EPA & 1995 Cenex site soil volatile organic compound (VOC) concentrations (in mg/kg) Plus Sign
Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sample
Chemical RPS1
EPA
RPS2
EPA
RPS3
EPA
RPS4
EPA
RPS5
EPA
SS1*
EPA
SS2
EPA
SS3
EPA
SS4
EPA
SS5
EPA
1995
Cenex
CV Star
(child)
CV
(adult)
Acetone 0.059 0.04 0.042 0.07 5,000
RMEG
70,000
RMEG
Benzene 0.001 0.0003 20 - CREG 20 - CREG
Chloroform 0.002 100 - CREG
500 - EMEG
100 - CREG
7,000 - EMEG
1,2-Dichloropropane 0.006 0.003 1 0.2 0.052 0.005 0.0004 1.5 5,000 - EMEG 60,000 - EMEG
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene (pseudocumene) 0.015 0.022 0.01 3,900 - EPA 3,900 - EPA
1,3,5-TMB (mesitylene) 0.006 0.036 0.009 3,900 - EPA 3,900 - EPA
Chlorobenzene 0.092 0.008 0.22 0.034 0.026 0.019 1,000 - RMEG 10,000 - RMEG
1,3-Dichloropropane 0.002 0.076 0.019 0.009 N/A N/A
Total Xylenes 0.068 0.002 0.152 0.045 0.003 10,000 - EMEG 100,000 - EMEG
cis-1,3-Dichloropropene 0.005 0.009 20 - RMEG 200 - RMEG
trans-1,3-Dichloropropene 0.006 0.009 20 - RMEG 200 - RMEG
Chloromethane 0.002 0.002 0.002 76.9 - MTCA B 76.9 - MTCA B
Naphthalene 0.039 0.079 0.009 1,000 - EMEG 10,000 - EMEG
2-Butanone (MEK) 0.026 0.007 0.012 30,000 - RMEG 400,000 - RMEG
Ethylbenzene 0.009 0.002 5,000 - RMEG 70,000 - RMEG
2-Chlorotoluene 0.039 0.009 0.16 0.069 0.011 1,000 - RMEG 10,000 - RMEG
Tetrachloroethene (PERC) 0.003 10 - CREG
500 - RMEG
7,000
RMEG
1,1,1-TCA 0.008 0.001 1,600 - EPA 1,600 - EPA
Chloroethane (ethyl chloride) 0.001 220 - EPA 220 - EPA
1,1,2-TCA 0.001 10 CREG
200 - RMEG
10 - CREG
3,000 - RMEG
Carbon disulfide 0.008 0.028 5,000 - RMEG 70,000 - RMEG
1,2,3-Trichloropropane 0.002 300 - RMEG 4,000 - RMEG
1,1-Dichloroethene 0.0002 1 - CREG
500 - EMEG
1 - CREG
6,000 - EMEG

* Background soil sample
Star CV = health comparison value
Plus Sign No soil VOCs exceeded health comparison values
EPA comparison values are from EPA Region III risk-based concentration (RBC) Table


Table A2.

1993 EPA & 1995 Cenex site herbicide/pesticide concentrations in soil/sludge (in mg/kg)
Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sample Comparison value
(child)
Comparison value
(adult)
Chemical RPS1*
EPA
RPS2
EPA
RPS3
EPA
RPS4
EPA
RPS5
EPA
SS1**
EPA
SS2+
EPA
SS3
EPA
SS4
EPA
SS5
EPA
1995
Cenex
Disulfoton
(insecticide)
8.79 146 4.67 3.37 4.93 3 - EMEG 40 - EMEG
Diuron 0.295 0.764 0.753 0.93 3.79 100 - RMEG 1,000 - RMEG
Cycloate 0.79 N/A N/A
Trifluralin (Treflan)
(herbicide)
158 57.7 295 349 0.98 294 138 400 - RMEG
90 - CREG
5,000 - RMEG
90 - CREG
Atrazine 5.25 0.694 21.3 38.6 0.735 8.51 4.55 - MTCA B 4.55 - MTCA B
Vernolate (vernam)
(herbicide)
42.2 2.89 112 78.3 0.347 6.87 89.7 50 - RMEG 700 - RMEG
Triallate (Fargo) 2.67 1.57 7 8.65 3.21 1,040 - MTCA B 1,040 - MTCA B
Chlorpyrifos
(insecticide)
19.6 1.31 19.2 4.75 162 50 - EMEG 700 - EMEG
Tolban (profluralin) 3.51 19.7 192 92 3.92 480 - MTCA B 4,200 - MTCA B
Pendimethalin (Prowl) 14 8.68 20.5 24.8 9.12 2,000 - RMEG 30,000 - RMEG
Hexazinone (Velpar) 1.16 1 1.77 2.14 5.33 0.674 2,640 - MTCA B 2,640 - MTCA B
Ethalfluralin (Sonalan)
(herbicide)
373 120 1,530 917 557 478 N/A N/A
Eptam (EPTC) 45.7 3.47 406 98.4 0.565 2.36 1,000 - RMEG 20,000 - RMEG
Alachlor (Lasso) 19.8 0.529 3.4 12.3 - MTCA B 12.3 - MTCA B
Metolachlor 33.9 8,000 - RMEG 100,000 - RMEG
Bromacil 0.551 N/A N/A
Terbacil 1.86 1,040 - MTCA B 1,040 - MTCA B

* RPS = subsurface soil/sludge samples
**background sample
+ SS2-SS5 = surface soil samples
Shaded cells = contaminant exceeds health comparison value and was further evaluated in the health assessment


Table A3:

Maximum Cenex site soil metal concentrations (in mg/kg)
Chemical 1995 - Cenex 1993 - EPA
(Sample # RPS4)
Noncancer CV
(Child)
Noncancer CV
(Adult)
Cancer CV 90th percentile Background
(Yakima Basin)
Beryllium 0.979 1.39 100 - RMEG 1,000 - RMEG 0.233 (MTCA B) 1.57
*Chromium 181 360 200 - RMEG 2,000 - RMEG NA 38.27
Cadmium 8 25.2 10 - EMEG 100 - EMEG NA 0.93
Zinc 6,620 20,000 - EMEG 200,000 - EMEG NA 78.71
Thallium 6.7 5.6 - MTCA B 5.6 - MTCA B NA NA
Manganese 397 7,000 - RMEG 100,000 - EMEG NA 1,105

* assumes hexavalent chromium
Shaded cells = contaminant exceeds health comparison value and was further evaluated in the health assessment


Table A4.

1993 EPA Cenex site soil phenoxyherbicide concentrations34 (in mg/kg) Plus
Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Sam # Child CV Adult CV
Chemical RPS1
EPA
RPS2
EPA
RPS3
EPA
RPS4
EPA
RPS5
EPA
SS1*
EPA
SS2
EPA
SS3
EPA
SS4
EPA
SS5
EPA
Dinoseb 0.066 0.035 50 - RMEG 700 - RMEG
MCPP + (Mecoprop) 27 N/A N/A
MCPA ++ 30 - RMEG 400 - RMEG
2,4-D 3.7 8.5 27.5 20.3 14.1 0.065 1 0.45 500 - RMEG 7,000 - RMEG
2,4-DB 0.48 0.5 4.6 0.48 1.52 0.87 0.49 0.69 400 - RMEG 6,000 - RMEG
Chloramben 0.068 0.42 N/A N/A
Dacthal (DCPA) 0.35 0.3 0.17 0.17 0.39 4.6 0.058 0.015 0.022 500 - RMEG 7,000 - RMEG
Dicamba (Banvel) 0.33 1 3.3 2.68 0.6 0.095 2,000 - RMEG 20,000 - RMEG

+ 2-(4Chloro-2-methylphenoxy) propanoic acid
++ (4-Chloro-2-methylphenoxy) acetic acid
* background sample
Plus No phenoxyherbicides exceeded health comparison values in soil


Table A5.

Maximum VOC, nitrate, and ammonia concentrations in the Cenex groundwater plume 35 (in g/l)
Chemical Maximum Concentration Health Comparison Value Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL)
Bromodichloromethane 2.4 0.6 - CREG N/A
Carbon Tetrachloride 5.6 0.3 - CREG 5
Chlorobenzene 91 4,000 - Child EMEG 100
Chloroform 73 6 - CREG 100
Chloromethane 5.8 3 - LTHA N/A
1,2-Dibromoethane (EDB) 23 0.0004 - CREG 0.05
1,1-Dichloroethane 19 800 - MTCA B N/A
1,2-Dichloroethane 136 0.4 - CREG 5
1,1-Dichloroethene 18 0.06 - CREG 7
1,2-Dichloropropane 35,410 900 - EMEG 5
1,3-Dichloropropane 1,650 N/A N/A
1,1-Dichloropropene 3.1 N/A N/A
1,3-Dichloropropene 1.6
Methylene Chloride 1.7 5 - CREG 5
1,1,2-Trichloroethane 154 0.6 - CREG 5
1,2,3-Trichloropropane 1,700 40 - LTHA N/A
Vinyl Chloride 7.2 0.2 - EMEG 2
Nitrate (mg/l) 279 20 - RMEG 10
Ammonia (mg/l) 471

210 - EPA

210 - EPA

Shaded cells = contaminant exceeded a health comparison value or drinking water standard
MCL =Safe Drinking Water Act maximum contaminant level
CREG = ATSDR cancer risk evaluation guide
EMEG = ATSDR environmental media evaluation guide
LTHA = long-term health advisory
RMEG = ATSDR reference dose media evaluation guide
MTCA B = Washington State Department of Ecology Model Toxics Control Act method B clean-up level


Table A6.

Cenex site soil VOC & metal concentrations (in mg/kg), June 1997
Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Health Comparison Value
Chemical BH1 BH2 BH3 BH4 BH5 BH6
Chlorobenzene 4.8 1,000 - child RMEG
10,000 - adult RMEG
1,2-Dichloropropane 15, 2.1 1.2, 1.7 1.5, 3.7 0.66, 0.81, 1.1 5,000 - child EMEG
60,000 - adult EMEG
1,3-Dichloropropane 6.8, 1.1 0.28, 0.26 0.77 N/A
cis 1,3-Dichloropropene 20 - child RMEG
200 - adult RMEG
trans 1,3-Dichloropropene 20 - child RMEG
200 - adult RMEG
1,1,2-Trichloroethane 0.21 200 - child RMEG
10 - CREG
1,2,3-Trichloropropane 0.69 0.2, 0.45 300 - child RMEG
4,000 - adult RMEG
+Beryllium 0.3, 0.2 0.4, 0.1 0.1, 0.3 0.4, 0.2 0.2, 0.2 0.2, 0.2 100 - child RMEG
0.233 - MTCA B
Cadmium 0.25, 0.47 0.65 0.59, 0.24 0.49, 0.32 10 - child EMEG
100 - adult EMEG
* Chromium 10.1, 14.2 10.9, 9.3 9.2, 17.9 12.8, 14.6 9.1, 12.9 8.7, 11.7 *200 - child RMEG

* For hexavalent chromium
+ All beryllium samples were below the natural background concentration 3


Table A7.

Cenex site soil pesticide/herbicide, ammonia, and nitrate concentrations (in mg/kg)June 1997 (after soil remediation)
Chemical Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample # Sample #
BH1 BH2 BH3 BH4 BH5 BH6 *BGS **BGN Health Comparison Value
Alachlor (Lasso) 0.031, 0.026 0.023 0.014 500 - child RMEG
7,000 - adult RMEG
Ethalfluralin 0.363 0.005 N/A
Trifluralin 0.003 0.01 0.298 0.001 0.001 90 - CREG
400 - child RMEG
5,000 - adult RMEG
Atrazine 2,000 - child RMEG
20,000 - adult RMEG
Disulfoton 3 - child EMEG
40 - adult EMEG
Vernolate 0.295 50 - child RMEG
700 - adult RMEG
Nitrate-N 40, 12 28.5, 6.4 35.5, 42.5 780, 200 24, 140 934, 242 16 8.5 80,000 - child RMEG
100,000 - adult RMEG
Ammonia-N 80, 21 480, 16 140, 1,100 320, 6.3 1,500, 1,500 3,500, 10 6.2 7.6 20,000 - child EMEG
200,000 - adult EMEG

* Sample was collected from the south border of the Quincy Junior High School athletic field
** Background soil sample was collected from the Habitat for Humanity property, immediately northwest of the Cenex site


Table A8.

Cenex site soil gas VOC concentrations (in mg/m3)
Location Date chlorobenzene chloroform 1,1-DCE 1,2-DCP vinyl chloride PID
VP1 7/1/97 N/D N/D N/D N/D N/D N/D
VP2 7/1/97 N/D N/D N/D 16 N/D 3
VP3 7/1/97 N/D 2.8 N/D 165 N/D 10
VP4 7/1/97 N/D 3.4 (Equivalency Sign 0.7 ppm) N/D 791(Equivalency Sign 171 ppm) N/D 30
VP5 7/1/97 4.3 (Equivalency Sign 1 ppm) 3.1 3 (Equivalency Sign 0.76 ppm) 3,010 (Equivalency Sign 651 ppm) 3.7 (Equivalency Sign 1.45 ppm) 88
VP6 7/1/97 3.4 2.6 N/D 197 (Equivalency Sign 42.6 ppm) N/D 49


Table A9.

Maximum modeled and measured Cenex site ambient air VOC concentrations
Chemical Modeled VOC Concentration
(24 meters from stack)
Cancer CV Noncancer CV Measured Concentration
Chloroform 0.00048 µg/m3 (=0.0024 ppb) 0.04 µg/m3 (CREG) 20 ppb (chronic EMEG) ND
Vinyl chloride 0.00095 µg/m3 (=0.0024 ppb) N/A 30 ppb (Int. EMEG) ND
1,2-DCP 0.1 µg/m3(=0.46 ppb) N/A 7 ppb (Int. EMEG) ND
Chlorobenzene 0.00095(=0.0044 ppb) N/A 18 µg/m3 (EPA Region 3) ND
1,1-DCE N/A 0.02 µg/m3 (CREG) 20 ppb (Int. EMEG) ND

ND = not detected
CV = health comparison value


Table A10.

Quincy high school 3-M badge air monitoring results1,2-dichloropropane(February 18-23, 1998)
Location Concentration (g/m3) Method detection limit (g/m3) EPA RfC (g/m3) ATSDR EMEG (g/m3)
West side of school bldg. < 4.6 4.6 4 32 (7 ppb)
Boiler Room < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Boiler Room Sump Basket < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Kitchen < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Main Office < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Staff Lounge 17 (3.7 ppb) 4.6 4 32
Cafeteria < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Band Room < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Library < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Science Room < 4.6 4.6 4 32
Outside Dugout < 4.6 4.6 4 32

Shaded cell = contaminant exceeded the EPA reference concentration (RfC)


Table A11.

Cenex site child exposure dose estimates and reference doses
Contaminant Maximum Concentration (mg/kg) Soil Ingestion Rate (mg/day) Exposure Duration (years) Estimated Exposure Dose (mg/kg/day) EPA Reference Dose (mg/kg/day)
Trifluralin34950100.00040.0075
Ethalfluralin1,53050100.0020.0075 (used RfD for Trifluralin)
Disulfoton1465010 0.00020.00004
Chlorpyrifos16250100.00020.003
Vernolate11250100.00010.001
Alachlor19.850100.000030.01
Atrazine38.650100.000050.035
Cadmium25.250100.0000170.001
Chromium36050100.00020.003
Thallium6.750100.0000050.00008
Beryllium1.3950100.000030.002

Shaded cell = Estimated dose above EPA reference dose


Table A12.

Cenex site adult exposure dose estimates and reference doses
Contaminant Maximum Concentration (mg/kg) Soil Ingestion Rate (mg/day) Exposure Duration (years) Estimated Exposure Dose (mg/kg/day) EPA Reference Dose (mg/kg/day)
Trifluralin34950230.00030.0075
Ethalfluralin1,53050230.0010.0075 (used RfD for Trifluralin)
Disulfoton1465023 0.00010.00004
Chlorpyrifos16250230.00010.003
Vernolate11250230.00010.001
Alachlor19.850230.000020.01
Atrazine38.650230.000030.035
Cadmium25.250230.000010.001
Chromium36050230.00020.003
Thallium6.750230.0000030.00008
Beryllium1.3950230.00000070.002

Shaded cell = estimated dose above EPA reference dose


Table A13.

Estimated child cancer and noncancer risks
Contaminant Maximum Concentration (mg/kg) Ingestion Rate (mg/day) Exposure Duration (years) Hazard Quotient* (noncancer) Estimated Increased Cancer Risk
Trifluralin34950100.055 x 10-7
Ethalfluralin1,53050100.272 x 10-6
Disulfoton14650105N/A
Chlorpyrifos16250100.07N/A
Vernolate11250100.1N/A
Atrazine38.650100.0012 x 10-6
Alachlor19.850100.0033 x 10-7
Beryllium1.3950100.0156 x 10-7
Cadmium25.250100.017N/A
Chromium36050100.07N/A
Thallium6.750100.06NA
Total (Hazard Index) ~ 5.6Total ~ 5 x 10-6

* = Hazard quotient less than 1 indicates that noncancer health risks are unlikely to result from exposure.
NA = Cancer slope factor not available.


Table A14.

Estimated adult cancer and noncancer risks
Contaminant Maximum Concentration

(mg/kg)

Ingestion Rate (mg/day) Exposure Duration (years) Hazard Quotient * (noncancer) Estimated Increased Cancer Risk
Trifluralin34950230.048 x 10-7
Ethalfluralin1,53050230.133 x 10-6
Disulfoton14650232.5N/A
Chlorpyrifos16250230.03N/A
Vernolate11250230.1N/A
Atrazine38.650230.00092 x 10-6
Alachlor19.850230.0024 x 10-7
Beryllium1.3950230.00061 x 10-6
Cadmium25.250230.01N/A
Chromium36050230.07N/A
Thallium6.750230.04NA
Total (Hazard Index) ~ 2.9Total ~ 7 x 10-6

* = Hazard quotient less than 1 indicates that noncancer health risks are unlikely to result from exposure.
NA = Cancer slope factor not available.


Table A15.

Modeled Cenex site dust inhalation cancer and noncancer risks
Contaminant Soil concentration (mg/kg) Modeled air concentration Estimated cancer risk (child) Hazard Quotient (noncancer risk) (child) Estimated cancer risk (adult) Hazard Quotient (noncancer risk) (adult)
atrazine38.65.86E-8NA5.5E-7NA3.4E-7
alachlor19.83E-8NA9.8E-7NA6.1E-07
chlorpyrifos1622.5E-7NA2.7E-5NA1.7E-5
disulfoton1462.2E-7NA 1.8E-3NA1.1E-3
ethalfluralin1,5302.3E-67.8E-101E-47.2E-106.3E-5
trifluralin3495.3E-71.8E-102.3E-51.7E-101.4E-5
thallium6.71E-8NA4.2E-5NA2.6E-5
vernolate1121.7E-7NA5.6E-5NA3.4E-5
cadmium25.23.8E-86.9E-111.3E-56.9E-117.7E-6
chromium3605.5E-76.6E-96E-56.6E-93.7E-5
beryllium1.392.1E-95E-123.5E-75E-122.1E-7
Total (sum of cancer and noncancer risks) 7.6E-9 2.1E-3 7.6E-9 1.3E-3

* = Hazard quotient less than 1 indicates that noncancer health risks are unlikely to result from exposure.
NA = Cancer slope factor not available


APPENDIX B: FIGURES

Statistics Map
Figure 1. Statistics Map

Area Map
Figure 2. Area Map

Regional Map
Figure 3. Regional Map

Site Location Map
Figure 4. Site Location Map

Locations where COCs exceeding Method B remain on site
Figure 5. Locations where COCs exceeding Method B remain on site

Shallow Groundwater Flow Map
Figure 6. Shallow Groundwater Flow Map

Hydrostratigraphic Cross Section along A-A'
Figure 7. Hydrostratigraphic Cross Section along A-A'

Municipal Well Locations
Figure 8. Municipal Well Locations



Next Section      Table of Contents

  
 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 4770 Buford Hwy NE, Atlanta, GA 30341
Contact CDC: 800-232-4636 / TTY: 888-232-6348

A-Z Index

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #