Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content

PUBLIC HEALTH ASSESSMENT

NATIONAL LEAD INDUSTRIES/TARACORP LEAD SMELT SITE
GRANITE CITY, MADISON COUNTY,ILLINOIS


APPENDIX A. FIGURES

Taracorp/N.L. Industries
Figure 1. Site Map of Taracorp/N.L. Industries.

Adjacent Properties Map
Figure 2. Adjacent Properties Map.

On-Site Waste Sample Locations
Figure 3. On-Site Waste Sample Locations.

On-Site Surface Soil Locations
Figure 4. On-Site Surface Soil Locations.

Monitoring Well Locations
Figure 5. Monitoring Well Locations.

Storm Water and Storm Water Sediment Sample Locations
Figure 6. Storm Water and Storm Water Sediment Sample Locations.

Off-Site Surface Soil Sample Locations
Figure 7. Off-Site Surface Soil Sample Locations.

Lead Concentrations Map
Figure 8. Lead Concentrations Map.

Off-Site Well Location Map
Figure 9. Off-Site Well Location Map.

Ambient Air Monitoring Locations
Figure 10. Ambient Air Monitoring Locations.

Garden Sample Locations
Figure 11. Garden Sample Locations.


APPENDIX B. TABLES

The tables in this section contain the following acronyms and abbreviations:

EPA = U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

IDPH = Illinois Department of Public Health

Illinois EPA = Illinois Environmental Protection Agency

CREG = Cancer Risk Evaluation Guide

EMEG = Environmental Media Evaluation Guide

LTHA = Lifetime Drinking Water Health Advisory

ND = Data Not Available

PMCLG = Proposed Maximum Contaminant Level Goal

PPM = Parts Per Million

RFD = Reference Dose

ICRC = Inhalation Cancer Risk Concentration

REF = Data Reference

FREQ = Number of Times the Sample Concentration was above the Comparison Value per Number of Samples


Table 1.

1993 Toxic Release Inventory data for zip codes 62040, 62060, 62090.

Company

Compound
Air Release (lbs/yr) Water
Release
(lbs/yr)
Land
Disposal
(lbs/yr)

Total
Affiliated Metal Co.Sulfuric acidNo Data000
Air Products Mfg. Corp.Sulfuric acid6No Data06
Reilly Ind. Inc.Anthracene1,000No Data01,000
Reilly Ind. Inc.Benzene11,330No Data011,330
Reilly Ind. Inc.Biphenyl1,000No Data01,000
Reilly Ind. Inc.Cresol1,000No Data01,000
Reilly Ind. Inc.Naphthalene3,443No Data03,443
Reilly Ind. Inc.Phenol33,330No Data033,330
Reilly Ind. Inc.Xylene1,425No Data01,435
Taracorp Ind.Lead50No Data050
Taracorp Ind.Antimony0No Data00
Precoat MetalsMethyl Ethyl Ketone31,652No Data031,652
Precoat MetalsN-Butanol10,829No Data010,829
Precoat MetalsToluene1,371No Data01,371
Precoat MetalsXylene13,356No Data013,356
Precoat MetalsMethyl Isobutyl Ketone3,378No Data03,378
Precoat MetalsGlycol Ethers26,811No Data026,811
Precoat MetalsAntimony176No Data0176
Precoat MetalsChromium701No Data0701
Granite City SteelAluminum6,04010,000210,064226,104
Granite City SteelAmmonia21,90047,000068,900
Granite City SteelAnthracene35000350
Granite City SteelBarium1,0084,2005,10010,308
Granite City SteelBenzene22,0005022,005
Granite City SteelChromium550650191,100192,300
Granite City SteelCopper7725804,9106,262
Granite City SteelCresol67500675
Granite City SteelCyanide29095001,240
Granite City SteelDibenzofuran27400274
Granite City SteelEthylene Glycol49,0003105,30054,610
Granite City SteelEthylene18,500No Data018,500
Granite City SteelHydrochloride Acid4,9000 154,915
Granite City SteelEthylbenzene74300743
Granite City SteelLead1,470635101,000103,105
Granite City SteelManganese9,3009,000576,000594,300
Granite City SteelMethanol94,000No Data3594,035
Granite City SteelNaphthalene1,960201,962
Granite City SteelPhenol4454000845
Granite City SteelPhosphoric Acid30,000011030,110
Granite City SteelSulfuric Acid82003601,180
Granite City SteelToluene3,600003,600
Granite City SteelXylene1,700001,700
Granite City SteelZinc98,0003,0003,569,0003,670,000
Granite City SteelChlorine4,25566004,915
Granite City PicklingHydrochloric Acid3,050No Data03,050
Am. Steel FoundriesChromium0No Data00
Heidtman Steel ProductChromium5No Data05
Heidtman Steel ProductNickel5No Data05
Heidtman Steel ProductHydrochloric Acid1,000No Data01,000
Spectralite ConsortiumChromium255No Data0255
Spectralite ConsortiumZinc1,500No Data01,500
Spectralite ConsortiumCopper1,000No Data01,000
Spectralite ConsortiumManganese500No Data0500
TOTALS
520,72577,3924,662,9795,261,121


Table 2.

Chemicals of interest in on-site waste pile slag.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON VALUE (ppm) SOURCE
COPPER

5800-11000

1/87

32

NA

NA

LEAD

15000-37300

1/87

32

NA

NA

ZINC

2430-11170

1/87

32

NA

NA

ARSENIC

620-2200

1/87

32

210

RFD

ANTIMONY

410-1600

1/87

32

280

RFD

* - Mercury concentrations below detection limits


Table 3.

Extraction Procedure (EP) toxicity for slag samples from the largest pile.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION RANGE (ppm) DATE REF EP TOXIC MAXIMUM CONTAMINANT LEVEL
ARSENIC

<0.005-0.021

1/87

32

5.0

CADMIUM

0.02-0.06

1/87

32

1.0

CHROMIUM

<0.05*

1/87

32

5.0

LEAD

147-312

1/87

32

5.0

* - All Chromium Samples <0.05 Note: Results in mg/kg


Table 4.

Analyses of the upper layers of the largest waste pile.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON
VALUE (ppm)
SOURCE
CADMIUM

6-6400

1/87

32

140

EMEG

COPPER

2.9-5600

1/87

32

NA

NA

LEAD

45000-279000

1/87

32

NA

NA

MERCURY

<0.5-1.6

1/87

32

NA

NA

ZINC

15.3-13840

1/87

32

NA

NA

ARSENIC

130-2200

1/87

32

210

RFD

ANTIMONY

630-6400

1/87

32

280

RFD



Table 5.

Extraction Procedure (EP) toxicity for upper layer samples.
CONTAMINATION CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF EP TOXIC MAXIMUM
CONTAMINANT
LEVEL
ARSENIC

<0.005-0.019

1/87

32

5.0

CADMIUM

<0.02-6.3

1/87

32

1.0

CHROMIUM

<0.05*

1/87

32

5.0

LEAD

<0.63-69

1/87

32

5.0

* - All Chromium Samples <0.05


Table 6.

Chemicals of interest in the SLLR waste pile surface materials.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON
VALUE (ppm)
SOURCE
CADMIUM

15-7000

1/87

32

140

EMEG

COPPER

260-4900

1/87

32

NA

NA

LEAD

105000-286000

1/87

32

NA

NA

MERCURY

<0.5-2.0

1/87

32

NA

NA

ZINC

383-42100

1/87

32

NA

NA

ARSENIC

5.6-4100

1/87

32

210

RFD

ANTIMONY

200-2900

1/87

32

280

RFD



Table 7.

Extraction Procedure (EP) toxicity for SLLR surface materials.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF EP TOXIC MAXIMUM
CONTAMINANT
LEVEL
ARSENIC

0.108

1/87

32

5.0

CADMIUM

0.04

1/87

32

1.0

CHROMIUM

<0.05

1/87

32

5.0

LEAD

160

1/87

32

5.0



Table 8.

Chemicals of interest in drummed material.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON
VALUE (ppm)
SOURCE
CADMIUM

18-2700

1/87

32

140

EMEG

COPPER

89*

1/87

32

NA

NA

LEAD

237000-239500

1/83

27

NA

NA

MERCURY

106*

1/87

32

NA

NA

ARSENIC

3.7-400

1/83

27

210

RFD

ANTIMONY

81*

1/87

32

280

RFD

* - ONLY ONE DRUMMED SAMPLE ANALYZED FOR THIS CHEMICAL


Table 9.

Extraction Procedure(EP) toxicity for drummed materials.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE
(ppm)
DATE REF EP TOXIC
MAXIMUM
CONTAMINANT
LEVEL
ARSENIC

0-<0.005

1/87

32

5.0

CADMIUM

<0.01-15.5

5/83

27

1.0

CHROMIUM

<0.05

1/87

32

5.0

LEAD

41-1900

1/87

32

5.0



Table 10.

Chemicals of interest for on-site surface soil.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON VALUE
(ppm)
SOURCE
LEAD

14800-300000

1/87

32

NA

NA

ZINC

142*

1/87

32

NA

NA

* ONLY ONE ON-SITE SURFACE SOIL SAMPLE WAS ANALYZED FOR THESE COMPOUNDS.


Table 11.

Chemicals of interest for on-site subsurface soils.
DEPTH CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON
VALUE (ppm)
SOURCE
1'-20' LEAD

ZINC
9-2700

27-2200
1982

1983

27

28

NA

NA

NA

NA

>20' LEAD

ZINC

7-67

20-250

1983

1983

28

28

NA

NA

NA

NA



>

Table 12.

On-site monitoring well information.
WELL INSTALLATION
DATE
INSTALLER SUBSURFACE
SOIL SAMPLES
SAMPLING DATES
101 NOV. 1982 TARACORP YES 11/82; 1/83; 2/83;
6/83; 8/83; 10/83;
1/87; 4/87; 8/87; 11/87
104 NOV. 1982 TARACORP NO 11/82; 1/83; 2/83;
6/83; 8/83; 10/83;
1/87; 4/87; 8/87; 11/87
105S

105D

106S

106D

107S

107D

108S

108D

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

JULY 1983

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

Illinois EPA

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

8/83; 11/83; 1/87;
4/87; 8/87; 11/87*

* All wells constructed in July 1983 were sampled on the six dates shown in the last column.


Table 13.

Chemicals of interest in on-site wells.
CONTAMINANT RANGE
(ppm)
FREQ WELL # DATES REF COMPARISON VALUE
(ppm) SOURCE
CADMIUM 0-17 11/44 105D
106S&D
108S&D
83
87
27
32
0.007 EMEG
SULFATE 100-2950 15/45 101
107S&D
108S&D
83
87
27
32
400 PMCLG
LEAD 0-0.06 16/40* 101
104
106D
107S&D
108S&D
83
87
27
32
0.015 USEPA action level
NICKEL 0-0.1 9/45 107D
108S&D
83
87
27
32
0.1 LTHA
ARSENIC 0-0.1 11/45 101
107D
83
87
27
32
0.011 RFD

* Frequency of detection.


Table 14.

Personal air monitoring program lead exposure for 1987.
DEPARTMENT RANGE
(mg/m3)
#SAMPLES/
#QUARTERS
#PERSON IN DEPT.
Mixed Metals "A"
Mixed Metals "A" Dross
Mixed Metals "B"
General Services
Maintenance
Powdered Metal/Flux
Shot
Brittania
Sheet Lead/Lead Wool
Sheet Lead
Extrusion
Staff
0.005-2.71
0.105-1.03
0.005-0.194
0.00-0.215
0.002-6.76
0.016-2.59
0.002-1.61
0.00-0.057
0.008-0.132
0.002-0.274
0.00-0.09
0.002-0.072
42/52
5/12
33/32
17/20
40/40
20/20
52/41
12/16
9/20
41/60
56/56
11/10
13
2
8
5
10
5
13
4
5
15
14
5


Table 15.

1987 Personal air monitoring program for arsenic exposure at Taracorp.
DEPARTMENT RANGE (mg/m3) # OF
EMPLOYEES
# SAMPLES/
# QUARTERS
Mixed Metals A
Mixed Metals A"Dross"
General Services
Maintenance
Shot
0.00008-0.121
0.0009-0.014
0.0005-0.002
0.0004-1.32
0.00-0.061
13
3
1
1
8
42/52
5/12
4/4
4/4
16/32


Table 16.

Lead in environmental samples: soil, dust, and water.
Environmental sample

N

Mean Lead

Minimum

Maximum

Standard Deviation

Soil-dry composite

375

450

37

3,010

411

Dust by weight (mg/kg)

371

1,283

5.2

71,000

5,236

Dust by surface (µg/m2)*

367

885

1.6

58,800

4,489

Tap water µg/L (ppb)

373

3.3

<2

96

8

Indoor paint (mg/cm2)**

372

1.2

0

10.4

1.6

Outdoor paint (mg/cm2)**

380

5.3

0

31.2

6.4

*The "dust load" was calculated by dividing the dust sample weight by the surface area vacuumed and multiplying this ratio by the dust lead concentration.

** The paint values represent means of 18 indoor and 12 outside readings. Readings of zero were included in the calculations.


Table 17.

Chemicals of interest in off-site surface soils.
CONTAMINANT CONCENTRATION
RANGE (ppm)
DATE REF COMPARISON
VALUE (ppm)
SOURCE
CADMIUM

0.4-15.7

1989

11

0.4

EMEG

CHROMIUM

3-150

1989

27

10

RFD

LEAD

2-9493

1983

11

NA

NA

NICKEL

14-84

1989

11

40

RFD

ZINC

13-4000

1983

27

NA

NA

ANTIMONY

2-80

1983

27

0.8

RFD

ARSENIC

1-1845

1989

11

0.6

RFD



Table 18.

Surface soil data for lead.
RADIUS IN MILES RANGE
(ppm)
NUMBER OF
SAMPLES
COMMON RANGE
IN SOIL (ppm)
0-1/4

145-9493

40

2-200

1/4-1/2

91-5034

48

2-200

1/2-3/4

116-2940

40

2-200

3/4-1

2-570

23

2-200



Table 19.

Chemicals of interest in off-site wells
CONTAMINANT RANGE
(ppm)
DATES REF COMPARISON
VALUE (ppm)
SOURCE
CADMIUM

0-0.002

1987

32

0.002

EMEG

SULFATE

100-2950

1983

27

400

PMCLG

LEAD

0-0.28

1987

32

0

PMCLG

BORON

0.2-1.6

1983

27

0.9

RFD

MANGANESE

0.0-1.06

1987

32

1.0

RFD



Table 20.

Air monitoring results for lead from 1977-1990 (g/m3
LOCATION 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
2000 Edison

23rd and Madison

3201 E. 23rd

2001 E. 20th

15th and Madison

Roosevelt & Rock Park

2040 Johnson Road

E. 23rd and Nameoki

Norfolk and Western

19th & Adams

20th & Adams

17th and Cleveland

1.09

1.09

0.7

0.7

2.08

1.02

0.82

1.03

0.41

-

-

-

0.84

0.88

0.69

1.11

3.2

1.26

0.74

0.94

0.57

3.0

-

-

0.8

0.8

0.68

1.08

2.71

1.25

0.64

0.96

0.48

1.4

-

-

-

0.47

-

0.52

1.75

0.82

0.39

0.52

0.31

0.55

-

-

-

0.43

-

0.51

3.03

0.83

0.34

0.47

0.31

0.78

0.68

-

-

-

-

-

1.36

1.23

-

-

-

0.7

0.71

-

-

0.35

-

-

0.63

0.37

-

-

-

0.42

0.4

0.78

-

0.29

-

-

0.75

0.29

-

-

-

0.27

0.27

0.58

-

0.2

-

0.23

0.38

0.2

-

-

-

0.19

0.18

0.33

-

0.17

-

0.19

0.31

-

-

-

-

0.16

0.16

0.33

-

0.2

-

0.2

0.3

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.32

-

0.12

-

0.13

0.26

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.13

-

0.16

0.24

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.13

-

0.16

0.21

-

-

-

-

-

-

-



Table 21.

Off-site contamination concentrations in air for the years 1977-1982.
CHEMICAL CONC. RANGE
USING YEARLY
ARITHMETIC
MEANS (g/m3)
HIGH
YEAR
SITE REF COMPARISON
VALUE
(g/m3)
SOURCE
CADMIUM

0.0045-0.011

78

6

13

0.2

EMEG

COPPER*

0.12-0.29

78

1

-

NA

NA

LEAD

0.41-3.2

78

4

13

NA

NA

ZINC*

0.35-1.67

77

5

12

NA

NA

ARSENIC

0.004-0.039

78

4

13

0.00023

ICRC

MANGANESE

0.153-1.335

78

6

13

2.0

EMEG

* Copper and zinc were only sampled in 1977 and 1978. Selenium and nickel were not analyzed in the samples until 1984. Chromium was not analyzed in samples until 1985.


Table 22.

Off-site contamination concentrations in air for the years 1983-1990.
CHEMICAL CONC. RANGE
USING YEARLY
ARITHMETIC
MEANS (g/m3)
HIGH
YEAR
SITE REF COMPARISON
VALUE
(g/m3)
SOURCE
LEAD

0.12-0.78

83

3

18

NA

NA

ARSENIC

0.002-0.019

84

4

19

0.00023

ICRC

NICKEL

0.001-0.021

88

6

23

0.009

EMEG

SELENIUM

0.002-0.006

89

6

24

NA

NA

CHROMIUM

0.002-0.032

87

6

22

0.02*

EMEG

* - Based on Chromium VI


Table 23.

Vegetable analyses.
SAMPLE LEAD CONCENTRATIONS (ppm)
SOIL 1500 1200 1100 680 97** 53
TOMATOES
PEPPERS
BANANA PEPPERS
OKRA
CAULIFLOWER*
CARROTS
CABBAGE
CUCUMBER
PEAS
SQUASH
BEETS
BEET LEAVES
EGGPLANT
0.122
0.119
0.134
-
0.198
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.035
0.053
-
-
-
-
0.633
0.083
-
-
-
-
-
0.066
-
-
0.128
-
0.392
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.048
0.028
-
-
0.641
-
-
-
-
-
0.124
0.087
0.058
-
0.007
0.007
0.010
0.014
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.005
-
0.010
0.020
-
-
-
-
0.002
-
-
-
-

* The cauliflower was frozen
** The vegetables in the 97 ppm column were collected from two gardens across the street from each other. A soil sample was taken from only one garden.

Source: Illinois EPA, 1982 (Reference #27)


Table 24.

Distribution of blood lead levels (BPbs) by age of participant*.
Age of Participant 6-71
Months
6-15 Years >15 Years Total
Total Number
490
214
123
827
Male
261
111
47
419
Female
229
103
76
408
Mean BPb**
µmol/L
µg/dL
0.33
6.9
0.21
4.4
0.17
3.6
0.28
5.8
Range BPb µmol/L
µg/dL
0.03 - 1.94
0.7 - 40.2
<0.03 - 0.90
<0.6 - 18.8
0.30 - 0.86
<0.6 - 17.9
<0.03 - 1.94
<0.6 - 40.2
> 0.48 µmol/L
(10 µg/dL)
78
8
3
89

*Nine children included in this table lived at their present residence less than 3 months at the time of the study.
**BPb = blood lead


Table 25.

Distribution of blood lead levels in children from 6 months to 6 years of age with blood lead levels > 0.48 µmol/L (> 10 µg/dL).
Blood Lead Level Number Percent of Total 490
Children
> 0.48 µmol/L
(> 10 µg/dL)
78
16
> 0.48 µmol/L and <0.72 µmol/L
(> 10 µg/dL and <15 µg/dL)
46
9
> 0.72 µmol/L and 1.21 µmol/L
(> 15 µg/dL and <25 µg/dL)
27
5.5
>1.21 µmol/L
(>25 µg/dL)
5
1


Table 28.

Completed exposure pathways.
Pathway Name: Source Medium Exposure Point Exposure Route Receptor Population Time of Exposure Exposure Activities Estimated Number Exposed Chemicals
On-site surface soil Waste piles
Site operations
On-site soil
Surface
soil
On-site soil Ingestion
Inhalation
Employees and visitors Past
Present
Future
Contacting contaminated soil 50 Lead & other site-related metals
Off-site surface soil Waste piles
Site operations
Off-site soil
Surface
soil
Yards
Play-grounds
Ingestion
Inhalation
Residents
Playground users
Past
Present
Future
Playing in & working with contaminated soil 8,000 Lead & other site-related metals
Ambient Air Waste piles
Site operations
Contaminated soil
Air Residents
closest to
the site
Inhalation Nearby residents Past
Present
Future
Breathing 8,000 Lead & other site-related metals
Vegetables Contaminated soil
Air deposition
Fruits & Vegetables Gardens Ingestion Residents with gardens or fruit trees Past
Present
Future
Eating fruits & vegetables without cleaning 800 Lead & other site-related metals
Waste Piles Waste piles Waste pile Employees Ingestion
Inhalation
On-site Workers Past
Present
Future
Working with the waste piles 10 Lead & other site-related metals


Table 27.

Potential exposure pathways.
Pathway Name: Source Medium Exposure Point Exposure Route Receptor Population Time of Exposure Exposure Activities Estimated Potential Number Exposed Chemicals
Private Wells Waste pile Contaminated soil Ground-water Residents closest to the site Ingestion

Residents drinking contaminated well water Past Present Future Drinking contaminated well water 120 Lead & other site-related metals
Surface water Waste piles Contaminated soil Surface Water Residents closest to the site Ingestion Persons ingesting storm water. Past Present Future Playing in storm water 80 Lead & other site-related metals
Waste pile Waste pile Contaminated soil Waste pile Remediation Worker Ingestion Inhalation Workers remediating the pile and soils Future Remediating the waste pile and soils 30 Lead & other site-related metals


Table 28.

Comparison of estimated off-site soil contaminant exposures to health guidelines.
CONTAMINANT HEALTH GUIDELINE (mg/kg/day) EXCEEDED/GROUP
VALUE SOURCE
LEAD NONE NONE UNKNOWN
ARSENIC 0.0003 ORAL RFD YES/ADULT, CHILD, PICA CHILD
ANTIMONY 0.0004 ORAL RFD YES/PICA CHILD, CHILD
CADMIUM 0.0002 CHRONIC ORAL MRL YES/PICA CHILD, CHILD
CHROMIUM* 0.005 ORAL RFD YES/PICA CHILD
NICKEL** 0.02 ORAL RFD YES/PICA CHILD
ZINC NONE NONE UNKNOWN

* - CHROMIUM AS CHROMIUM VI
** - NICKEL AS SOLUBLE SALTS
MRL - MINIMUM RISK LEVEL


CERTIFICATION

This Taracorp/NL Industries Public Health Assessment was prepared by the Illinois Department of Public Health under a cooperative agreement with the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR). It is in accordance with approved methodology and procedures existing at the time the public health assessment was begun.

Gail D. Godfrey
Technical Project Officer
Division of Health Assessment and Consultation
ATSDR

The Division of Health Assessment and Consultation, ATSDR, has reviewed this public health assessment and concurs with its findings.

Richard E. Gillig
Chief, State Programs Section
Division of Health Assessment and Consultation
ATSDR


Table of Contents

  
 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 4770 Buford Hwy NE, Atlanta, GA 30341
Contact CDC: 800-232-4636 / TTY: 888-232-6348

A-Z Index

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #