Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options

ATSDR Press Room

ATSDR to offer free blood lead and urine arsenic tests in Anaconda, MT


Anaconda, Montana

Wednesday, September 05, 2018

ATLANTA, GA  – The Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) will provide free testing for lead in blood and arsenic in urine for all residents in the Anaconda, Montana area as part of its Exposure Investigation (EI). Based on past smelting activities, the Anaconda smelter contaminated soils in the area with heavy metals. In 1983, the site was placed on the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Superfund National Priority List (NPL).

The EI will help ATSDR determine if area residents have elevated levels of lead in their blood or arsenic in their urine indicating they may have been exposed to contaminated soil in the Anaconda community. A questionnaire will be administered to approximately 200 residents that will provide information on how people may be exposed where they live, work, or spend leisure time.

When:
Friday, September 14 through Sunday, September 16, 2018
10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Monday, September 17, 2018
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Where:
Anaconda Community Service Center – 3rd Floor
118 East 7th Street
Anaconda, MT

In May 2018, residents met with ATSDR staff and other public health and environmental agencies at a public meeting to share health concerns they believe are related to lead and arsenic exposure. In July, ATSDR held a second public meeting and informed the community about the planned Exposure Investigation.

Lead exposure can cause learning and behavior problems in children and potential adverse effects on the developing child in pregnant women. Long-term exposure to arsenic can lead to skin conditions and circulatory and nervous system problems. Arsenic exposure over many years may also increase the risk of cancer of the skin, bladder, lung, and liver.

For more information about the Anaconda Copper Smelter Superfund Site, contact David Dorian, ATSDR Region 8 at (303) 312-7011 and Ddorian@cdc.gov or CDC-INFO at 1-800-CDC-INFO (1-800-232-4636) or information about ATSDR visit www.atsdr.cdc.gov.

###

ATSDR, a federal public health agency of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, evaluates the potential for adverse human health effects of exposure to hazardous substances in the environment.

Top of Page


Related News Releases For Anaconda, Montana, USA

 

Public Health Agencies host Public Meeting for Community in Anaconda, Montana
Release Date: Tuesday, July 10, 2018
(ATLANTA) - The Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR), a federal public health agency, in coordination with the Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS), and the Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Public Health Department (ADLC) invite residents to a public meeting to learn about upcoming activities.

Public Health Agencies host public meeting for community in Anaconda, Montana
Release Date: Wednesday, May 02, 2018
(ATLANTA) - The Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR), a federal public health agency, in coordination with the Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS), the Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Public Health Department and the National Institute of Occupational Health (NIOSH) invites residents and workers to a meeting to share concerns about their health in relation to the Anaconda Copper Smelter Superfund Site.

Agency Releases Final Report on Evaluation of Arsenic Soil Cleanup Level At Anaconda Company Smelter Site
Release Date: Wednesday, October 31, 2007
The federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) released the final report today regarding the safety and effectiveness of cleanup actions at the Anaconda Company smelter site in Anaconda, MT.

Federal Health Agency Evaluates Arsenic Soil Cleanup Level At Anaconda Company Smelter Site
Release Date: Friday, June 01, 2007
The federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR). (ATSDR) released a report today regarding the safety and effectiveness of the cleanup actions at the Anaconda smelter site. For the report, called a public health consultation, ATSDR evaluated the studies and decisions made to establish the cleanup level for arsenic in residential soil, responded to community questions about the decisions made, and determined the public health impact of using the cleanup level in the community.

Top of Page

Contact Us:
  • Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry
    4770 Buford Hwy NE
    Atlanta, GA 30341-3717 USA
  • 800-CDC-INFO
    (800-232-4636)
    TTY: (888) 232-6348
    Email CDC-INFO
  • New Hours of Operation
    8am-8pm ET/Monday-Friday
    Closed Holidays
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 4770 Buford Hwy NE, Atlanta, GA 30341
Contact CDC: 800-232-4636 / TTY: 888-232-6348

A-Z Index

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  27. #